2020 Emmy nominations

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #26675
    EarlEarl
    Keymaster
    • Offline

    Nom nom nomAn impressive showing for sci-fi shows, especially Watchmen and Mandalorian.

    Apollo 11
    Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
    Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program
    Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (SINGLE Or Multi-Camera)
    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (SINGLE Or Multi-Camera)

    Black Mirror
    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series “Smithereens” – Andrew Scott as Chris Gillhaney

    The Boys
    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (ONE Hour) “The Name Of The Game”

    Chasing The Moon (American Experience)
    Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

    Doctor Who: The Runaway
    Outstanding Derivative Interactive Program

    The Handmaid’s Tale
    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (ONE Hour Or More)
    Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
    Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes “Household”
    Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling “Liars”
    Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (NON-PROSTHETIC) “Mayday”
    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series – Bradley Whitford as Commander Joseph Lawrence
    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series – Samira Wiley as Moira
    Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series “God Bless The Child” – Alexis Bledel as Emily
    Outstanding Drama Series
    Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role “Household”

    The Dark Crystal: Age Of Resistance
    Outstanding Children’s Program

    Lost In Space
    Outstanding Special Visual Effects “Ninety-Seven”

    The Mandalorian
    Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance “Chapter 8: Redemption” – Taika Waititi as IG-11
    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (HALF-HOUR) “Chapter 1: The Mandalorian”
    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (HALF-HOUR) “Chapter 7: The Reckoning”
    Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes “Chapter 3: The Sin”
    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series “Chapter 2: The Child”
    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series “Chapter 4: Sanctuary”
    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series “Chapter 8: Redemption”
    Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special “Chapter 6: The Prisoner”
    Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (ORIGINAL Dramatic Score) “Chapter 8: Redemption” – Ludwig Goransson
    Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Seriesoutstanding Drama Series “Chapter 8: Redemption” – Giancarlo Esposito as Moff Gideon
    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (HALF-HOUR) And Animation “Chapter 1: The Mandalorian”
    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (HALF-HOUR) And Animation “Chapter 2: The Child”
    Outstanding Special Visual Effects “Chapter 2: The Child”
    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie

    Space Force
    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (HALF-HOUR) “The Launch”
    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (HALF-HOUR) And Animation “The Launch”
    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (HALF-HOUR) And Animation “Save Epsilon 6!”
    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program

    Star Trek: Picard
    Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling “Stardust City Rag”
    Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (NON-PROSTHETIC) “Stardust City Rag”
    Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special “Absolute Candor”
    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (ONE Hour) “Et In Arcadia Ego: Part 2”
    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (ONE Hour) “Et In Arcadia Ego: Part 2”

    Star Trek: Short Treks
    Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

    Star Wars Resistance
    Outstanding Children’s Program

    Steven Universe Future
    Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

    Stranger Things
    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series “Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt”
    Outstanding Interactive Extension Of A Linear Program “Scoops Ahoy: Operation Scoop Snoop”
    Outstanding Music Supervision “Chapter Three: The Case Of The Missing Lifeguard”
    Outstanding Drama Series
    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (ONE Hour) “Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt”
    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (ONE Hour) “Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt”
    Outstanding Special Visual Effects “Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt”
    Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie

    Tales From The Loop
    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (ONE Hour) “The Loop”
    Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role “The Loop”

    Watchmen
    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (ONE Hour Or More) “An Almost Religious Awe”
    Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
    Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie “Little Fear Of Lightning”
    Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie “This Extraordinary Being”
    Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes “It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice”
    Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special “It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice”
    Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special “Little Fear Of Lightning”
    Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special “This Extraordinary Being”
    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie “A God Walks In To Abar”
    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie “It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice”
    Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie “This Extraordinary Being”
    Outstanding Main Title Design
    Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (ORIGINAL Dramatic Score) “It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice” – Trent Reznor / Atticus Ross
    Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics “This Extraordinary Being” / Song Title: “The Way It Used To Be” – Reznor / Ross
    Outstanding Music Supervision “This Extraordinary Being”
    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie – Jeremy Irons as Adrian Veidt / Ozymandias
    Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie – Regina King as Angela Abar / Sister Night
    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie – Yahya Abdul-Mateen II as Cal Abar / Dr. Manhattan
    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie – Jovan Adepo as Officer Will Reeves / Hooded Justice
    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie – Louis Gossett Jr. as William Reeves
    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie – Jean Smart as Agent Laurie Blake
    Outstanding Limited Series
    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special “This Extraordinary Being”
    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie “This Extraordinary Being”
    Outstanding Special Visual Effects “See How They Fly”
    Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special “This Extraordinary Being”

    Westworld
    Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (ONE Hour Or More) “Parce Domine”
    Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (ONE Hour) “Parce Domine”
    Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes “Parce Domine”
    Outstanding Interactive Extension Of A Linear Program “Free Will Is Not Free Interactive Experience”
    Outstanding Main Title Design
    Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special “Crisis Theory”
    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series – Jeffrey Wright as Bernard
    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series – Thandie Newton as Maeve
    Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (ONE Hour) “Parce Domine”
    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (ONE Hour) “Parce Domine”
    Outstanding Special Visual Effects “Crisis Theory”


    #26679
    ZLothZLoth
    Moderator
    • Offline

    It should be noted that Netflix’s 160 nominations exceeds NBC, CBS, ABC, and Fox combined nominations.


    “All parts should go together without forcing. You must remember that the parts you are reassembling were disassembled by you. Therefore, if you can’t get them together again, there must be a reason. By all means, do not use a hammer.” —IBM Manual, 1925

    #26681
    EarlEarl
    Keymaster
    • Offline

    I think that statistic may be just the latest sign that it’s a good thing my livelihood, such as it is, no longer depends on broadcast TV.


Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.