2013 Hugos

This topic contains 1 reply, has 1 voice, and was last updated by Earl's previous regeneration Earl’s previous regeneration 5 years, 8 months ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #856
    Earl
    Earl
    Keymaster
    • Offline

    Nominations were handed out today [LINK]…

    Best Novel (1113 nominating ballots cast)

    2312, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)
    Blackout, Mira Grant (Orbit)
    Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance, Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
    Redshirts: A Novel with Three Codas, John Scalzi (Tor)
    Throne of the Crescent Moon, Saladin Ahmed (DAW)

    Best Novella (587 nominating ballots cast)

    After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall, Nancy Kress (Tachyon Publications)
    The Emperor’s Soul, Brandon Sanderson (Tachyon Publications)
    On a Red Station, Drifting, Aliette de Bodard (Immersion Press)
    San Diego 2014: The Last Stand of the California Browncoats, Mira Grant (Orbit)
    “The Stars Do Not Lie”, Jay Lake (Asimov’s, Oct-Nov 2012)

    Best Novelette (616 nominating ballots cast)

    “ The Boy Who Cast No Shadow”, Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Postscripts: Unfit For Eden, PS Publications)
    “ Fade To White”, Catherynne M. Valente ( Clarkesworld, August 2012)
    “ The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi”, Pat Cadigan (Edge of Infinity, Solaris)
    “ In Sea-Salt Tears”, Seanan McGuire (Self-published)
    “ Rat-Catcher”, Seanan McGuire ( A Fantasy Medley 2, Subterranean)

    Best Short Story (662 nominating ballots cast)

    “ Immersion”, Aliette de Bodard ( Clarkesworld, June 2012)
    “ Mantis Wives”, Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld, August 2012)
    “ Mono no Aware”, Ken Liu ( The Future is Japanese, VIZ Media LLC)

    Note: Category has 3 nominees due to the minimum 5% requirement of Section 3.8.5 of the WSFS constitution.

    Best Related Work (584 nominating ballots cast)

    The Cambridge Companion to Fantasy Literature, Edited by Edward James & Farah Mendlesohn (Cambridge University Press)
    Chicks Dig Comics: A Celebration of Comic Books by the Women Who Love Them, Edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Sigrid Ellis (Mad Norwegian Press)
    Chicks Unravel Time: Women Journey Through Every Season of Doctor Who, Edited by Deborah Stanish & L.M. Myles (Mad Norwegian Press)
    I Have an Idea for a Book … The Bibliography of Martin H. Greenberg, Compiled by Martin H. Greenberg, edited by John Helfers (The Battered Silicon Dispatch Box)
    Writing Excuses Season Seven, Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler and Jordan Sanderson

    Best Graphic Story (427 nominating ballots cast)

    Grandville Bête Noire, written and illustrated by Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse Comics, Jonathan Cape)
    Locke & Key Volume 5: Clockworks, written by Joe Hill, illustrated by Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
    Saga, Volume One, written by Brian K. Vaughn, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
    Schlock Mercenary: Random Access Memorabilia, written and illustrated by Howard Tayler, colors by Travis Walton (Hypernode Media)
    Saucer Country, Volume 1: Run, written by Paul Cornell, illustrated by Ryan Kelly, Jimmy Broxton and Goran Sudžuka (Vertigo)

    Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form (787 nominating ballots cast)

    The Avengers, Screenplay & Directed by Joss Whedon (Marvel Studios, Disney, Paramount)
    The Cabin in the Woods, Screenplay by Drew Goddard & Joss Whedon; Directed by Drew Goddard (Mutant Enemy, Lionsgate)
    The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson and Guillermo del Toro, Directed by Peter Jackson (WingNut Films, New Line Cinema, MGM, Warner Bros)
    The Hunger Games, Screenplay by Gary Ross & Suzanne Collins, Directed by Gary Ross (Lionsgate, Color Force)
    Looper, Screenplay and Directed by Rian Johnson (FilmDistrict, EndGame Entertainment)

    Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form (597 nominating ballots cast)

    Doctor Who, “The Angels Take Manhattan”, Written by Steven Moffat, Directed by Nick Hurran (BBC Wales)
    Doctor Who, “Asylum of the Daleks”, Written by Steven Moffat; Directed by Nick Hurran (BBC Wales)
    Doctor Who, “The Snowmen”, written by Steven Moffat; directed by Saul Metzstein (BBC Wales)
    Fringe, “Letters of Transit”, Written by J.J. Abrams, Alex Kurtzman, Roberto Orci, Akiva Goldsman, J.H.Wyman, Jeff Pinkner. Directed by Joe Chappelle (Fox)
    Game of Thrones, “Blackwater”, Written by George R.R. Martin, Directed by Neil Marshall. Created by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss (HBO)

    Best Editor, Short Form (526 nominating ballots cast)

    John Joseph Adams
    Neil Clarke
    Stanley Schmidt
    Jonathan Strahan
    Sheila Williams

    Best Editor, Long Form (408 nominating ballots cast)

    Lou Anders
    Sheila Gilbert
    Liz Gorinsky
    Patrick Nielsen Hayden
    Toni Weisskopf

    Best Professional Artist (519 nominating ballots cast)

    Vincent Chong
    Julie Dillon
    Dan dos Santos
    Chris McGrath
    John Picacio

    Best Semiprozine (404 nominating ballots cast)

    Apex Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas, Jason Sizemore and Michael Damian Thomas
    Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edited by Scott H. Andrews
    Clarkesworld, edited by Neil Clarke, Jason Heller, Sean Wallace and Kate Baker
    Lightspeed, edited by John Joseph Adams and Stefan Rudnicki
    Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Jed Hartman, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, Abigail Nussbaum, Sonya Taaffe, Dave Nagdeman and Rebecca Cross

    Best Fanzine (370 nominating ballots cast)

    Banana Wings, edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
    The Drink Tank, edited by Chris Garcia and James Bacon
    Elitist Book Reviews, edited by Steven Diamond
    Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Emma J. King, Helen J. Montgomery and Pete Young
    SF Signal, edited by John DeNardo, JP Frantz, and Patrick Hester

    Best Fancast (346 nominating ballots cast)

    The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
    Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters) and Andrew Finch (Producer)
    SF Signal Podcast, Patrick Hester, John DeNardo, and JP Frantz
    SF Squeecast, Elizabeth Bear, Paul Cornell, Seanan McGuire, Lynne M. Thomas, Catherynne M. Valente (Presenters) and David McHone-Chase (Technical Producer)
    StarShipSofa, Tony C. Smith

    Best Fan Writer (485 nominating ballots cast)

    James Bacon
    Christopher J. Garcia
    Mark Oshiro
    Tansy Rayner Roberts
    Steven H Silver

    Best Fan Artist (293 nominating ballots cast)

    Galen Dara
    Brad W. Foster
    Spring Schoenhuth
    Maurine Starkey
    Steve Stiles

    #4997

    Best Novel

    Winner: Redshirts: A Novel with Three Codas by John Scalzi (Tor)
    2312 by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)
    Blackout by Mira Grant (Orbit)
    Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
    Redshirts: A Novel with Three Codas by John Scalzi (Tor)
    Throne of the Crescent Moon by Saladin Ahmed (DAW)

    Best Novella

    Winner: The Emperor’s Soul by Brandon Sanderson (Tachyon Publications)
    After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall by Nancy Kress (Tachyon Publications)
    On a Red Station, Drifting by Aliette de Bodard (Immersion Press)
    San Diego 2014: The Last Stand of the California Browncoats by Mira Grant (Orbit)
    “The Stars Do Not Lie” by Jay Lake (Asimov’s, Oct-Nov 2012)

    Best Novelette

    Winner: “The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi” by Pat Cadigan (Edge of Infinity, Solaris)
    “The Boy Who Cast No Shadow” by Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Postscripts: Unfit For Eden, PS Publications)
    “Fade To White” by Catherynne M. Valente (Clarkesworld, August 2012)
    “In Sea-Salt Tears” by Seanan McGuire (Self-published)
    “Rat-Catcher” by Seanan McGuire (A Fantasy Medley 2, Subterranean)

    Best Short Story

    Winner: “Mono no Aware” by Ken Liu (The Future is Japanese, VIZ Media LLC)
    “Immersion” by Aliette de Bodard (Clarkesworld, June 2012)
    “Mantis Wives” by Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld, August 2012)

    Note: category has 3 nominees due to a 5% requirement under Section 3.8.5 of the WSFS constitution.

    Best Related Work

    Winner: Writing Excuses Season Seven by Brandon Sanderson, Dan Wells, Mary Robinette Kowal, Howard Tayler and Jordan Sanderson
    The Cambridge Companion to Fantasy Literature Edited by Edward James & Farah Mendlesohn (Cambridge UP)
    Chicks Dig Comics: A Celebration of Comic Books by the Women Who Love Them Edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Sigrid Ellis (Mad Norwegian Press)
    Chicks Unravel Time: Women Journey Through Every Season of Doctor Who Edited by Deborah Stanish & L.M. Myles (Mad Norwegian Press)
    I Have an Idea for a Book… The Bibliography of Martin H. Greenberg Compiled by Martin H. Greenberg, edited by John Helfers (The Battered Silicon Dispatch Box)

    Best Graphic Story

    Winner: Saga, Volume One written by Brian K. Vaughn, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
    Grandville Bête Noire written and illustrated by Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse Comics, Jonathan Cape)
    Locke & Key Volume 5: Clockworks written by Joe Hill, illustrated by Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
    Schlock Mercenary: Random Access Memorabilia by Howard Tayler, colors by Travis Walton (Hypernode Media)
    Saucer Country, Volume 1: Run written by Paul Cornell, illustrated by Ryan Kelly, Jimmy Broxton and Goran Sudžuka (Vertigo)

    Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

    Winner: The Avengers Screenplay & Directed by Joss Whedon (Marvel Studios, Disney, Paramount)
    The Cabin in the Woods Screenplay by Drew Goddard & Joss Whedon; Directed by Drew Goddard (Mutant Enemy, Lionsgate)
    The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson and Guillermo del Toro, Directed by Peter Jackson (WingNut Films, New Line Cinema, MGM, Warner Bros)
    The Hunger Games Screenplay by Gary Ross & Suzanne Collins, Directed by Gary Ross (Lionsgate, Color Force)
    Looper Screenplay and Directed by Rian Johnson (FilmDistrict, EndGame Entertainment)

    Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

    Winner: Game of Thrones: “Blackwater” Written by George R.R. Martin, Directed by Neil Marshall. Created by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss (HBO)
    Doctor Who: “The Angels Take Manhattan” Written by Steven Moffat, Directed by Nick Hurran (BBC Wales)
    Doctor Who: “Asylum of the Daleks” Written by Steven Moffat; Directed by Nick Hurran (BBC Wales)
    Doctor Who: “The Snowmen” Written by Steven Moffat, Directed by Saul Metzstein (BBC Wales)
    Fringe: “Letters of Transit” Written by J.J. Abrams, Alex Kurtzman, Roberto Orci, Akiva Goldsman, J.H.Wyman, Jeff Pinkner. Directed by Joe Chappelle (Fox)

    Best Editor, Short Form

    Winner: Stanley Schmidt
    John Joseph Adams
    Neil Clarke
    Jonathan Strahan
    Sheila Williams

    Best Editor, Long Form

    Winner: Patrick Nielsen Hayden
    Lou Anders
    Sheila Gilbert
    Liz Gorinsky
    Toni Weisskopf

    Best Professional Artist

    Winner: John Picacio
    Vincent Chong
    Julie Dillon
    Dan Dos Santos
    Chris McGrath

    Best Semiprozine

    Winner: Clarkesworld edited by Neil Clarke, Jason Heller, Sean Wallace and Kate Baker
    Apex Magazine edited by Lynne M. Thomas, Jason Sizemore and Michael Damian Thomas
    Beneath Ceaseless Skies edited by Scott H. Andrews
    Lightspeed edited by John Joseph Adams and Stefan Rudnicki
    Strange Horizons edited by Niall Harrison, Jed Hartman, Brit Mandelo, An Owomoyela, Julia Rios, Abigail Nussbaum, Sonya Taaffe, Dave Nagdeman and Rebecca Cross

    Best Fanzine

    Winner: SF Signal edited by John DeNardo, JP Frantz, and Patrick Hester
    Banana Wings edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
    The Drink Tank edited by Chris Garcia and James Bacon
    Elitist Book Reviews edited by Steven Diamond
    Journey Planet edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Emma J. King, Helen J. Montgomery and Pete Young

    Best Fan Writer

    Winner: Tansy Rayner Roberts
    James Bacon
    Christopher J Garcia
    Mark Oshiro
    Steven H Silver

    Best Fan Artist

    Winner: Galen Dara
    Brad W. Foster
    Spring Schoenhuth
    Maurine Starkey
    Steve Stiles

    Best Fancast

    Winner: SF Squeecast, Elizabeth Bear, Paul Cornell, Seanan McGuire, Lynne M. Thomas, Catherynne M. Valente (Presenters) and David McHone-Chase (Technical Producer)
    The Coode Street Podcast, Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
    Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters) and Andrew Finch (Producer)
    SF Signal Podcast, Patrick Hester, John DeNardo, and JP Frantz
    StarShipSofa, Tony C. Smith

    John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

    Winner: Mur Lafferty
    Zen Cho
    Max Gladstone
    Stina Leicht
    Chuck Wendig

    (grabbed from Tor.com, which had already handily formatted things this way)

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.